Distribution of Latvia’s residents by ethnicity and nationality (excerpts), 2019

EthnicityCitizen of Latvia“Non-citizen of Latvia”Alternative status by LatviaStateless status by LatviaRefugуe status by LatviaOthersTotal
Armenian12017390606992645
Azerbaijani6246801217392047
Belarusian28,78930,911290682766538
Gipsy6515325082496899
Gipsy (Roma)15600203161
Jew577218880216078270
Estonian12202930205932108
Russian345,908147,2202992945,103538,361
Latvian1,262,27352101010991,263,894
Lithuanian16,8665483010338125,731
Livonian16000000160
Livonian (Liv)7000007
Pole33,9707885030176443,622
Tatar8379880005562381
Ukrainian18,19822,161017110,34850,731
German211294800121205181

Document data: data of the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs for 01.01.2019. Link: https://www.pmlp.gov.lv/lv/assets/backup/ISVN_Latvija_pec_TTB_VPD.pdf (Latvian)

Tagged: Tags